Privacy statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on March 9, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://smmsitebuilder.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

2. Statistics

We keep track of anonymised statistics to gain insight into how often and in what way visitors use our website.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

3. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

4. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

5. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

6. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

7. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

8. Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer has been registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you have any questions or requests with respect to this privacy statement or for the Data Protection Officer, you may contact Kate Molloy, via hello@katelitt.com.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

SMM SiteBuilder
47 Hough Road, Birmingham B14 6HL
United Kingdom
Website: https://smmsitebuilder.com
Email: hello@katelitt.com
Phone number: 07743356677

Annex

SMM SiteBuilder

Plugin: Defender Pro

Third parties This site may be using WPMU DEV third-party cloud storage to store backups of its audit logs where personal information is collected. Additional data This site creates and stores an activity log that capture the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes.

WooCommerce

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site. When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Forminator Forms

What personal data do we collect and why?

When visitors or users submit a form, we capture the IP Address for spam protection. We also capture the email address and might capture other personal data included in the Form fields.

How long we retain your data

When visitors or users submit a form we retain the data for 30 days.

Where we send your data

All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or contractors to perform necessary actions based on the form submission.

Third Parties

We use MailChimp to manage our subscriber list. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. We use ActiveCampaign to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/. We use Aweber to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm. We use Campaign Monitor to manage our subscriber. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy. We use Trello to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://trello.com/privacy.  

Forminator Polls

What personal data do we collect and why?

When visitors or users submit a poll, we capture the IP Address for spam protection and to set voter limitations.

How long we retain your data

When visitors or users votes on a poll we retain the IP Address data for 30 days and anonymize it.

Where we send your data

All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or contractors to perform necessary actions based on votes.  

Forminator Quizzes

What personal data do we collect and why?

When visitors or users submit a quiz’s answer, we capture NO Personally Identifiable Information.

How long we retain your data

When visitors or users answer a quiz we retain the answers data for 30 days and then remove it from our system.

Where we send your data

All collected data might be shown publicly and we send it to our workers or contractors to perform necessary actions based on answers.

Third Parties

We use Zapier to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://zapier.com/privacy/. We use Google Drive and Google Sheets to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. We use Trello to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://trello.com/privacy. We use Slack to manage our integration data. Their privacy policy can be found here : https://slack.com/privacy-policy.  

Hummingbird

Third parties

Hummingbird uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

WP Smush

Plugin: Smush

Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers. Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Stripe

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

WooCommerce Subscriptions

What we collect and store

For the purposes of processing recurring subscription payments, we store the customer’s name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number and credit card/payment details.

What we share with others

What personal information your store shares with external sources depends on which third-party payment processor plugins you are using to collect subscription payments. We recommend that you consult with their privacy policies to inform this section of your privacy policy. If you are using PayPal Standard or PayPal Reference transactions please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.